California Code of Civil Procedure Code § 1250.370
Code of Civil Procedure Code
In addition to the grounds listed in Section 1250.360, grounds for objection to the right to take where the plaintiff has not adopted a resolution of necessity that conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030 include: (a) The plaintiff is a public entity and has not adopted a resolution of necessity that satisfies the requirements of Article 2 (commencing with Section 1245.210) of Chapter 4. (b) The public interest and necessity do not require the proposed project. (c) The proposed project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury. (d) The property described in the complaint is not necessary for the proposed project. (e) The plaintiff is a quasi-public entity within the meaning of Section 1245.320 and has not satisfied the requirements of Article 3 (commencing with Section 1245.310) of Chapter 4.