California Business and Professions Code § 7737
Business and Professions Code
(a) All securities purchased by the trustor for deposit in trust and all money received from the trustor for deposit in trust shall be placed in trust with a trustee within 30 days of their receipt by the funeral establishment pursuant to a trust agreement executed by the funeral establishment, the trustor, and the trustee. The trust agreement shall provide that the trustee shall hold the money or securities in trust for the purposes for which it was deposited. (b) The trust agreement shall provide that the trustee, upon the signature of a majority of the trustees, shall deliver the corpus of the trust and any income accrued in the trust, including interest, dividends, and capital gains, as follows: (1) To the funeral establishment upon the filing of a certified copy of the death certificate or other satisfactory evidence of the death of the beneficiary, together with satisfactory evidence that the funeral establishment has furnished the merchandise and services. In the case of a trust agreement between any of the trustees set forth in Section 7736 and a recipient of public assistance under subdivision (a) of Section 11158 of, or paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 12152 of, the Welfare and Institutions Code, and if the value limitations of those sections are not exceeded, the trust agreement may further provide that it is irrevocable. (2) To the trustor or legally appointed representative of the trustor at any time before the funeral establishment has furnished the merchandise and services provided for in the contract if the trustor or the legally appointed representative demands in writing the return of the corpus of the trust, together with any income accrued in the trust, less a revocation fee not to exceed the amount reserved pursuant to Section 7735, provided, however, that if and when the trustor becomes otherwise eligible, or in order to become eligible, for public social services, as provided in Division 9 (commencing with Section 10000) of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the trustor may agree, at the trustor’s option, that the trust shall be irrevocable in order to avail themselves of the provisions of Section 11158 or 12152 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (3) In accordance with the Unclaimed Property Law (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1500) of Title 10 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure), funds held in a preneed funeral trust or similar account or plan escheat to the state if the conditions in Section 1518.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure are satisfied. (4) A funeral establishment shall report and pay or deliver, or cause the trustee to release for payment or delivery, to the Controller all unclaimed preneed funeral trust funds, as determined pursuant to Section 1518.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The amount to be paid or delivered shall be the corpus of the trust, together with any income accrued, less a revocation fee not to exceed the amount reserved pursuant to Section 7735. (c) (1) A funeral establishment that intends to cease engaging in business operations, as authorized under this chapter, by reason of dissolution, closure, sale, or revocation may transfer its preneed funeral agreements to another funeral establishment only if that successor funeral establishment is licensed pursuant to this chapter and the transfer satisfies the requirements of paragraph (2). (2) A funeral establishment shall not transfer its preneed funeral agreements to another funeral establishment that is located 60 or more miles away without prior written approval of the beneficiaries or trustors, or legal representatives of the beneficiaries or trustors, and the trustee. (d) (1) All funds, including accrued income, maintained in a preneed funeral trust or similar account or plan held by a trustee for a funeral establishment that has been dissolved, sold, or closed, or had its license revoked shall be returned to the beneficiary, the trustor, or the legal representative of either the beneficiary or trus