California Business and Professions Code § 6086.1
Business and Professions Code
(a) (1) Subject to subdivision (b), and except as otherwise provided by law, hearings and records of original disciplinary proceedings in the State Bar Court shall be public, following the filing of a notice of disciplinary charges. (2) Subject to subdivision (b), and except as otherwise provided by law, hearings and records of the following matters shall be public: (A) Filings for involuntary inactive enrollment or restriction under subdivision (a), (c), (d), or (e) of Section 6007. (B) Petitions for reinstatement under Section 6078. (C) Proceedings for suspension or disbarment under Section 6101 or 6102. (D) Payment information from the Client Security Fund pursuant to Section 6140.5. (E) Actions to cease a law practice or assume a law practice under Section 6180 or 6190. (b) All disciplinary investigations are confidential until the time that formal charges are filed and all investigations of matters identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) are confidential until the formal proceeding identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is instituted. These investigations shall not be disclosed pursuant to any state law, including, but not limited to, the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code). This confidentiality requirement may be waived under any of the following exceptions: (1) The licensee whose conduct is being investigated or has been investigated consents to a public announcement or disclosure. (2) (A) The Chief Trial Counsel, with the written concurrence of the chair of the board, may waive confidentiality, but only if both of the following are met: (i) Disclosure is warranted for protection of the public and the provisions of subdivision (c) are inadequate for the protection of the public. (ii) It is determined that disclosure is necessary to prevent an immediate harm to the public, including, but not limited to, ongoing fraud, theft, or embezzlement. (B) Under the circumstances in this paragraph, after private notice to the licensee, the Chief Trial Counsel or chair of the board may issue, if appropriate, one or more public announcements or make information public generally or to specified individuals or entities. Any disclosure made under this paragraph shall include a statement defending the right of the licensee to a fair hearing and shall be limited to doing some or all of the following: (i) Confirming the fact of an investigation or proceeding. (ii) Providing a brief factual summary to identify the subject matter of the investigation or proceeding. (iii) Providing the status of the investigation or proceeding. (C) If the Chief Trial Counsel or chair of the board for any reason self-disqualifies from acting under this paragraph or is otherwise unavailable to act under this paragraph, the Chief Trial Counsel or chair of the board shall designate someone to act on their behalf. (3) The Chief Trial Counsel or Chief Trial Counsel’s designee may waive confidentiality pursuant to Section 6044.5. (c) (1) Notwithstanding the confidentiality of investigations, the board may vote to waive confidentiality, but only when warranted for protection of the public. The board shall hold a meeting under this subdivision in closed session. (A) The board shall provide a licensee whose confidential information is being considered for disclosure five days’ notice of the fact that the board will be meeting to consider waiving confidentiality and that the licensee may, in advance of the meeting, submit a written statement to the board for the board’s consideration at the meeting. The licensee shall not be permitted to attend the closed session meeting of the board. (B) When assessing whether to waive confidentiality and to what extent the board shall, at a minimum: (i) Apply a presumption in favor of maintaining confidentiality. (ii) Consider the extent to which the allegations or issues involved in the investigation are generally known to the public. (i