California Business and Professions Code § 4311
Business and Professions Code
(a) Any license issued by the board, or the holder thereof, shall be suspended automatically during any time that the person is incarcerated after conviction of a felony, regardless of whether the conviction has been appealed. The board, immediately upon receipt of a certified copy of a record of a criminal conviction, shall determine whether the person has been automatically suspended by virtue of incarceration pursuant to a felony conviction and, if so, the duration of that suspension. The board shall notify the person so suspended of the suspension and that the person has a right to request a hearing, solely as to whether he or she is incarcerated pursuant to a felony conviction, in writing at that person’s address of record with the board and at the facility in which the person is incarcerated. (b) In addition to any suspension under subdivision (a), the board shall summarily suspend any license issued by the board where a conviction of the holder of the license meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2). (1) A felony that was either of the following: (A) Committed in the course of a business or practice for which the board issues a license. (B) Committed in a manner that a client, customer, or patient of the licensee was a victim. (2) Where an element of the offense involves either of the following: (A) The specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make a false statement. (B) The illegal sale or possession for sale of or trafficking in any controlled substance. (3) The suspension shall continue until the time for appeal has elapsed, if no appeal is taken, or until the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or has otherwise become final, and until further order of the board. (4) The board shall immediately send notice in writing of the suspension to the licensee, or the holder of any other board-issued license, at his or her address of record and, if incarcerated at the time, at the facility in which the person is incarcerated. The notice shall include notification of that person’s right to elect to have the issue of penalty heard as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), and of the right to request a hearing to contest the summary suspension. Any request for a hearing under this paragraph must be received by the board within 15 days following receipt of the notice provided for by this paragraph. (5) The hearing shall be before an administrative law judge, a committee of the board sitting with an administrative law judge, or the board sitting with an administrative law judge, at the board’s discretion, and shall be subject to review by the board, at its discretion. The hearing shall be limited to (A) whether there has been a felony conviction as stated in the board’s notice, and (B) whether the conviction meets the criteria of this subdivision, except where the licensee chooses to proceed as provided by paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), or where the board has also filed and served an accusation as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code and given notice of the hearing as required by that chapter; provided that if an accusation under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code is also to be heard, only an administrative law judge sitting alone or the board, sitting with an administrative law judge, may hear the case. (c) In addition to any suspension under subdivision (a), the board shall also suspend any license issued by the board, or the holder thereof, if the board determines that the felony conviction of the holder of the license is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensee. (1) Notice of the board’s determination shall be sent to the licensee, or the holder thereof, at that person’s address of record with the board and, if the person is incarcerated at the time, the facility in which the person is incarcerated.