California Business and Professions Code § 302
Business and Professions Code
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings: (a) “Department” means the Department of Consumer Affairs. (b) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Consumer Affairs. (c) “Consumer” means any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes. (d) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other group, however organized. (e) “Individual” does not include a partnership, corporation, association, or other group, however organized. (f) “Division” means the Division of Consumer Services. (g) “Interests of consumers” is limited to the cost, quality, purity, safety, durability, performance, effectiveness, dependability, availability, and adequacy of choice of goods and services offered or furnished to consumers and the adequacy and accuracy of information relating to consumer goods, services, money, or credit (including labeling, packaging, and advertising of contents, qualities, and terms of sales).