California Business and Professions Code § 2786.3
Business and Professions Code
(a) Until the end of the 2023–24 academic year, or whenever the Governor declares a state of emergency for a county in which an agency or facility used by an approved nursing program for direct patient care clinical practice is no longer available, the director of the approved nursing program may submit to a board nursing education consultant requests to do any of the following: (1) Utilize a clinical setting until the end of the academic term without the following: (A) Approval by the board. (B) Written agreements with the clinical facility. (C) Submitting evidence of compliance with board regulations relating to the utilization of clinical settings, except as necessary for a board nursing education consultant to ensure course objectives and faculty responsibilities will be met. (2) Utilize preceptorships until the end of the academic term without having to maintain written policies relating to the following: (A) Identification of criteria used for preceptor selection. (B) Provision for a preceptor orientation program that covers the policies of the preceptorship and preceptor, student, and faculty responsibilities. (C) Identification of preceptor qualifications for both the primary and the relief preceptor. (D) Description of responsibilities of the faculty, preceptor, and student for the learning experiences and evaluation during preceptorship. (E) Maintenance of preceptor records that includes names of all current preceptors, registered nurse licenses, and dates of preceptorships. (F) Plan for an ongoing evaluation regarding the continued use of preceptors. (3) Subject to subparagraph (F), request that the approved nursing program be allowed to reduce the required number of direct patient care hours to 50 percent in geriatrics and medical-surgical and 25 percent in mental health-psychiatric nursing, obstetrics, and pediatrics if all of the following conditions are met: (A) No alternative agency or facility has a sufficient number of open placements that are available and accessible within 25 miles of the approved nursing program for direct patient care clinical practice hours in the same subject matter area. An approved nursing program shall submit, and not be required to provide more than, the following: (i) The list of alternative agencies or facilities listed within 25 miles of the impacted approved nursing program, campus, or location, as applicable, using the facility finder on the Department of Health Care Access and Information website. (ii) The list of courses impacted by the loss of clinical placements and the academic term the courses are offered. (iii) Whether each of the listed alternative agencies or facilities would meet the course objectives for the courses requiring placements. (iv) Whether the approved nursing program has contacted each of the listed alternative agencies or facilities about the availability of clinical placements. The approved nursing program shall not be required to contact a clinical facility that would not meet course objectives. (v) The date of contact or attempted contact. (vi) The number of open placements at each of the listed alternative agencies or facilities that are available for the academic term for each course. If an alternative agency or facility does not respond within 48 hours, the approved nursing program may list the alternative agency or facility as unavailable. If the alternative agency or facility subsequently responds prior to the submission of the request to a board nursing education consultant, the approved nursing program shall update the list to reflect the response. (vii) Whether the open and available placements are accessible to the students and faculty. An open and available placement is accessible if there are no barriers that otherwise prohibit a student from entering the facility, including, but not limited to, the lack of personal protective equipment or cost-prohibitive infectious disease testing. An individual’s personal unwillingness to enter an al