California Business and Professions Code § 26001
Business and Professions Code
For purposes of this division, the following definitions apply: (a) “A-license” means a state license issued under this division for cannabis or cannabis products that are intended for adults who are 21 years of age and older and who do not possess a physician’s recommendation, or are intended for use on, or consumption by, animals. (b) “A-licensee” means any person holding a license under this division for cannabis or cannabis products that are intended for adults who are 21 years of age and older and who do not possess a physician’s recommendation, or are intended for use on, or consumption by, animals. (c) “Animal” does not include a food animal as defined in Section 4825.1 or livestock as defined in Section 14205 of the Food and Agricultural Code. (d) “Applicant” means an owner applying for a state license pursuant to this division. (e) “Batch” means a specific quantity of homogeneous cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis product that is one of the following types: (1) “Harvest batch” means a specifically identified quantity of dried flower or trim, leaves, and other plant matter from either cannabis or industrial hemp that is harvested at the same time, and, if applicable, cultivated using the same pesticides and other agricultural chemicals. (2) “Manufactured cannabis batch” means either of the following: (A) An amount of cannabis concentrate or extract that is produced in one production cycle using the same extraction methods and standard operating procedures. (B) An amount of a type of manufactured cannabis produced in one production cycle using the same formulation and standard operating procedures. (f) “Cannabinoid” means a chemical compound found in cannabis and industrial hemp that binds to or otherwise activates cannabinoid receptors in humans and animals. “Cannabinoid” includes, but is not limited to, tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and cannabidiol (CBD). (g) “Cannabis” has the same meaning as in Section 11018 of the Health and Safety Code. (h) “Cannabis accessories” has the same meaning as in Section 11018.2 of the Health and Safety Code. (i) “Cannabis beverage” means a form of edible cannabis product that is intended to be consumed in its final state as a beverage. (j) “Cannabis concentrate” has the same meaning as in Section 11006.5 of the Health and Safety Code. (k) “Cannabis event organizer” means a person authorized to plan and organize temporary cannabis events as authorized in Section 26200. ( l ) “Cannabis products” has the same meaning as in Section 11018.1 of the Health and Safety Code. (m) “CBD isolate” means a compound extracted from cannabis or industrial hemp consisting of cannabidiol (CAS number 13956-29-1), with a purity level greater than 99 percent and that does not contain any form of tetrahydrocannabinol or synthetic cannabinoid. (n) “CBN isolate” means a compound extracted from cannabis or industrial hemp consisting of cannabinol (CAS number 521-35-7), with a purity level greater than 99 percent, and that does not contain any form of tetrahydrocannabinol or synthetic cannabinoid. (o) “Child resistant” means designed or constructed to be significantly difficult for children under five years of age to open, and not difficult for normal adults to use properly. (p) “Combined activities license” means a state license that authorizes two or more commercial cannabis activities at the same premises, with the exception of laboratory testing. A combined activities license shall conform with all requirements imposed by this division to the extent the licensee engages in those activities. (q) “Commercial cannabis activity” includes the cultivation of cannabis or the possession, manufacture, distribution, processing, storing, laboratory testing, packaging, labeling, transportation, delivery, or sale of cannabis and cannabis products as provided for in this division, or acting as a cannabis event organizer for temporary cannab