California Business and Professions Code § 19921
Business and Professions Code
(a) A person under 21 years of age is not permitted to enter upon the premises of a licensed gambling establishment, or any part thereof, except for the following areas: (1) An area separated from a gambling area, used for a nongaming purpose, including for maintenance, parking, or business offices, or for the purpose of dining or food or beverage service or preparation. For purposes of this subdivision, a place where food or beverages are dispensed primarily by a vending machine is not a place for dining. (2) Restrooms. (3) A supervised room that is physically separated from a gambling area and used primarily for the purpose of entertainment or recreation. (4) Those areas authorized in connection with employment in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 19911. (b) A person who is under 21 years of age and not a gambling enterprise employee may enter upon or pass through a gambling area on a designated pathway to reach any of the areas described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a) only if accompanied by a person or gambling enterprise employee who is 21 years of age or over. (c) A person under 21 years of age shall not be permitted to loiter in a gaming area.