California Business and Professions Code § 19805
Business and Professions Code
As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply: (a) “Affiliate” means a person who, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person. (b) “Applicant” means a person who has applied for a state gambling license, a key employee license, a registration, a finding of suitability, a work permit, a manufacturer’s or distributor’s license, or an approval of any act or transaction for which the approval or authorization of the commission or department is required or permitted under this chapter. (c) “Banking game” or “banked game” does not include a controlled game if the published rules of the game feature a player-dealer position and provide that this position must be continuously and systematically rotated amongst each of the participants during the play of the game, ensure that the player-dealer is able to win or lose only a fixed and limited wager during the play of the game, and preclude the house, another entity, a player, or an observer from maintaining or operating as a bank during the course of the game. For purposes of this section, it is not the intent of the Legislature to mandate acceptance of the deal by every player if the department finds that the rules of the game render the maintenance of or operation of a bank impossible by other means. The house shall not occupy the player-dealer position. (d) “Chief” means the head of the entity within the department that is responsible for fulfilling the obligations imposed upon the department by this chapter. (e) “Commission” means the California Gambling Control Commission. (f) “Controlled gambling” means to deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain, or expose for play any controlled game. (g) “Controlled game” means any controlled game, as defined by subdivision (e) of Section 337j of the Penal Code. (h) “Department” means the Department of Justice. (i) “Director” means a director of a corporation or a person performing similar functions with respect to any organization. (j) “Finding of suitability” means a finding that a person meets the qualification criteria described in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 19857, and that the person would not be disqualified from holding a state gambling license on any of the grounds specified in Section 19859. (k) “Game” and “gambling game” means a controlled game. (l) “Gambling” means to deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain, or expose for play a controlled game. (m) “Gambling enterprise” means a natural person or an entity, whether individual, corporate, or otherwise, that conducts a gambling operation and that by virtue is required to hold a state gambling license under this chapter. (n) “Gambling enterprise employee” means a natural person employed in the operation of a gambling enterprise, including, without limitation, dealers, floor personnel, security employees, countroom personnel, cage personnel, collection personnel, surveillance personnel, data-processing personnel, appropriate maintenance personnel, waiters and waitresses, and secretaries, or any other natural person whose employment duties require or authorize access to restricted gambling establishment areas. “Gambling enterprise employee” does not include a natural person employed solely to serve or prepare food or beverages if those duties are performed only in areas of the establishment in which gambling is not conducted. (o) “Gambling establishment,” “establishment,” or “licensed premises,” except as otherwise defined in Section 19812, means one or more rooms where a controlled gambling or activity directly related to controlled gambling occurs. (p) “Gambling license” or “state gambling license” means a license issued by the state that authorizes the person named therein to conduct a gambling operation. (q) “Gambling operation” means exposing for play one or more controll