California Business and Professions Code § 19094
Business and Professions Code
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) “Component” means the separate constituent parts of upholstered furniture sold in California, as identified in Technical Bulletin 117-2013, specifically cover fabrics, barrier materials, resilient filling materials, and decking materials. (2) “Covered products” means any flexible polyurethane foam or upholstered or reupholstered furniture sold in California that is required to meet the test requirements set forth in Technical Bulletin 117-2013, entitled “Requirements, Test Procedure and Apparatus for Testing the Smolder Resistance of Materials Used in Upholstered Furniture.” (3) “Flame-retardant chemical” means any chemical or chemical compound for which a functional use is to resist or inhibit the spread of fire. Flame-retardant chemicals include, but are not limited to, halogenated, phosphorous-based, nitrogen-based, and nanoscale flame retardants, flame-retardant chemicals listed as “designated chemicals” pursuant to Section 105440 of the Health and Safety Code, and any chemical or chemical compound for which “flame retardant” appears on the substance Safety Data Sheet (SDS) pursuant to Section 1910.1200(g) of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (4) “Chemical” means either of the following: (A) An organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including any combination of those substances occurring, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature, and any element, ion, or uncombined radical, and any degradate, metabolite, or reaction product of a substance with a particular molecular identity. (B) A chemical ingredient, which means a substance comprising one or more substances described in subparagraph (A). (5) “Molecular identity” means the substance’s properties listed below: (A) Agglomeration state. (B) Bulk density. (C) Chemical composition, including surface coating. (D) Crystal structure. (E) Dispersibility. (F) Molecular structure. (G) Particle density. (H) Particle size, size distribution, and surface area. (I) Physical form and shape, at room temperature and pressure. (J) Physicochemical properties. (K) Porosity. (L) Solubility in water and biologically relevant fluids. (M) Surface charge. (N) Surface reactivity. (6) “Added flame-retardant chemicals” means flame-retardant chemicals that are present in any covered product or component thereof at levels above 1,000 parts per million. (7) “Department” means the Department of Toxic Substances Control. (8) “Consumer Price Index” means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. (b) (1) A manufacturer of covered products shall indicate whether or not the product contains added flame-retardant chemicals by including the following “flame-retardant chemical statement” on the label described in Section 1374.3 of Title 4 of the California Code of Regulations for covered products: “The upholstery materials in this product: _____contain added flame-retardant chemicals _____contain NO added flame-retardant chemicals The State of California has updated the flammability standard and determined that the fire safety requirements for this product can be met without adding flame-retardant chemicals. The state has identified many flame-retardant chemicals as being known to, or strongly suspected of, adversely impacting human health or development.” A manufacturer of covered products shall indicate the absence or presence of added flame-retardant chemicals by placing an “X” in one of the appropriate blanks. (2) This statement shall be included in the label described in Section 1374.3 of Title 4 of the California Code of Regulations in accordance with the bureau’s regulations for that label. The statement need not be in all capital letters, and shall follow the statement required by Section 1374.3 of Title 4 of the California Code of Regulat