California Business and Professions Code § 17537.1
Business and Professions Code
(a) It is unlawful for any person, or an employee, agent, or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person, by any means, as part of an advertising plan or program, to offer any incentive as an inducement to the recipient to visit a location, attend a sales presentation, or contact a sales agent in person, by telephone, or by mail, unless the offer clearly and conspicuously discloses in writing, in readily understandable language, all of the information required in paragraphs (1) and (2). If the offer is not initially made in writing, the required disclosures shall be received by the recipient in writing prior to any scheduled visit to a location, sales presentation, or contact with a sales agent. For purposes of this section, the term “incentive” means any item or service of value, including, but not limited to, any prize, gift, money, or other tangible property. (1) The following disclosures shall appear on the front (or first) page of the offer: (A) The name and street address of the owner of the real or personal property or the provider of the services which are the subject of the visit, sales presentation, or contact with a sales agent. If the offer is made by an agent or independent contractor employed or authorized by the owner or provider, or is made under a name other than the true name of the owner or provider, the name of the owner or provider shall be more prominently and conspicuously displayed than the name of the agent, independent contractor, or other name. (B) A general description of the business of the owner or provider identified pursuant to subparagraph (A), and the purpose of any requested visit, sales presentation, or contact with a sales agent, which shall include a general description of the real or personal property or services which are the subject of the sales presentation and a clear statement, if applicable, that there will be a sales presentation and the approximate duration of the visit and sales presentation. (C) If the recipient is not assured of receiving any particular incentive, a statement of the odds of receiving each incentive offered or, in the alternative, a clear statement describing the location in the offer where the odds can be found. The odds shall be stated in whole Arabic numbers in a format such as: “1 chance in 100,000” or “1:100,000.” The odds and, where applicable, the alternative statement describing their location, shall be printed in a type size that is at least equal to that used for the standard text on the front (or first) page of the offer. (D) A clear statement, if applicable, that the offer is subject to specific restrictions, qualifications, and conditions and a statement describing the location in the offer where the restrictions, qualifications, and conditions may be found. Both statements shall be printed in a type size that is at least equal to that used for the standard text on the front (or first) page of the offer. (2) The following disclosures shall appear in the offer, but need not appear on the front (or first) page of the offer: (A) Unless the odds are disclosed on the front (or first) page of the offer, a statement of the odds of receiving each incentive offered, printed in the size and format set forth in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1). (B) All restrictions, qualifications, and other conditions which must be satisfied before the recipient is entitled to receive the incentive, including, but not limited to: (i) Any deadline by which the recipient must visit the location, attend the sales presentation, or contact the sales agent in order to receive an incentive. (ii) Any other conditions, such as a minimum age qualification, a financial qualification, or a requirement that if the recipient is married or in a registered domestic partnership, both spouses must be present in order to receive the incentive. Any financial qualifications shall be stated with a specificity sufficient to enable the recipient to reasonably determine