California Business and Professions Code § 10232
Business and Professions Code
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, Sections 10232.2, 10232.25, 10233, and 10236.6 are applicable to every real estate broker who intends or reasonably expects in a successive 12 months to do any of the following: (1) Negotiate a combination of 10 or more of the following transactions pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1 in an aggregate amount of more than one million dollars ($1,000,000): (A) Loans secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property or on business opportunities as agent for another or others. (B) Sales or exchanges of real property sales contracts or promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property or on business opportunities as agent for another or others. (C) Sales or exchanges of real property sales contracts or promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property as the owner of those notes or contracts. (2) Make collections of payments in an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or more on behalf of owners of promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property, owners of real property sales contracts, or both. (3) Make collections of payments in an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or more on behalf of obligors of promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property, lenders of real property sales contracts, or both. Persons under common management, direction, or control in conducting the activities enumerated above shall be considered as one person for the purpose of applying the above criteria. (b) The negotiation of a combination of two or more new loans and sales or exchanges of existing promissory notes and real property sales contracts of an aggregate amount of more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in any three successive months or a combination of five or more new loans and sales or exchanges of existing promissory notes and real property sales contracts of an aggregate amount of more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in any successive six months shall create a rebuttable presumption that the broker intends to negotiate new loans and sales and exchanges of an aggregate amount that will meet the criteria of subdivision (a). (c) In determining the applicability of Sections 10232.2, 10232.25, 10233, and 10236.6, loans or sales negotiated by a broker, or for which a broker collects payments or provides other servicing for the owner of the note or contract, shall not be counted in determining whether the broker meets the criteria of subdivisions (a) and (b) if any of the following apply: (1) The lender or purchaser is any of the following: (A) The Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal Housing Administration, and the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. (B) A bank or subsidiary thereof, bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, trust company, savings bank or savings and loan association or subsidiary thereof, savings bank or savings association holding company or subsidiary thereof, credit union, industrial bank or industrial loan company, finance lender, or insurer doing business under the authority of, and in accordance with, the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States relating to banks, trust companies, savings banks or savings associations, credit unions, industrial banks or industrial loan companies, commercial finance lenders, or insurers, as evidenced by a license, certificate, or charter issued by the United States or a state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the United States. (C) Trustees of a pension, profit-sharing, or welfare fund, if the pension, profit-sharing, or welfare fund has a net worth of not less than fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000). (D) A corporation with outstanding securities registered under Section 12