Arkansas Code § 9-28-104
Best interest of the child
(a) The General Assembly recognizes that children are defenseless and that there is no greater moral obligation upon the General Assembly than to provide for the protection of our children and that our child welfare system needs to be strengthened by establishing a clear policy of the state that the best interests of the children must be paramount and shall have precedence at every stage of juvenile court proceedings. (b) The best interest of the child shall be the standard for recommendations made by employees of the Department of Human Services as to whether a child should be reunited with his or her family or removed from or remain in a home wherein the child has been abused or neglected. Acts 2011, No. 591, § 1
(a) The General Assembly recognizes that children are defenseless and that there is no greater moral obligation upon the General Assembly than to provide for the protection of our children and that our child welfare system needs to be strengthened by establishing a clear policy of the state that the best interests of the children must be paramount and shall have precedence at every stage of juvenile court proceedings.
(b) The best interest of the child shall be the standard for recommendations made by employees of the Department of Human Services as to whether a child should be reunited with his or her family or removed from or remain in a home wherein the child has been abused or neglected.
Acts 2011, No. 591, § 1