Arkansas Code § 9-11-101
Marriage a civil contract - Consent of parties
Marriage is considered in law a civil contract to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is necessary. Rev. Stat., ch. 94, § 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7036; Pope's Dig., § 9016; A.S.A. 1947, § 55-101
Marriage is considered in law a civil contract to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is necessary.
Rev. Stat., ch. 94, § 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7036; Pope's Dig., § 9016; A.S.A. 1947, § 55-101