Arkansas Code § 8-6-710
Solid waste management responsibility
(a) (1) Each regional solid waste management board shall be the governmental entity primarily responsible for providing a solid waste management system for the regional solid waste management district. (2) The counties and municipalities shall continue to be responsible for solid waste management services within their corporate boundaries until the board determines in writing that the district is able to assume the solid waste management responsibilities of the municipality or county. (b) Counties and municipalities in a district may provide a portion of the solid waste management services, such as solid waste pickup, while the board provides other services and has assumed responsibility therefor, such as disposal facilities, in which event, the counties and municipalities shall retain only the responsibility for the system related to the services provided. In performing those retained responsibilities or assisting the board in performing its responsibilities, counties and municipalities shall retain all present legal powers and authority related to those responsibilities, including, but not limited to, power and authority to levy and collect fees and charges. Counties and municipalities may provide additional solid waste management services in excess of those provided by the district at their own expense so long as such solid waste management services conform to the district solid waste management plan. Acts 1991, No. 752, § 2.
(a) (1) Each regional solid waste management board shall be the governmental entity primarily responsible for providing a solid waste management system for the regional solid waste management district. (2) The counties and municipalities shall continue to be responsible for solid waste management services within their corporate boundaries until the board determines in writing that the district is able to assume the solid waste management responsibilities of the municipality or county.
(1) Each regional solid waste management board shall be the governmental entity primarily responsible for providing a solid waste management system for the regional solid waste management district.
(2) The counties and municipalities shall continue to be responsible for solid waste management services within their corporate boundaries until the board determines in writing that the district is able to assume the solid waste management responsibilities of the municipality or county.
(b) Counties and municipalities in a district may provide a portion of the solid waste management services, such as solid waste pickup, while the board provides other services and has assumed responsibility therefor, such as disposal facilities, in which event, the counties and municipalities shall retain only the responsibility for the system related to the services provided. In performing those retained responsibilities or assisting the board in performing its responsibilities, counties and municipalities shall retain all present legal powers and authority related to those responsibilities, including, but not limited to, power and authority to levy and collect fees and charges. Counties and municipalities may provide additional solid waste management services in excess of those provided by the district at their own expense so long as such solid waste management services conform to the district solid waste management plan.
Acts 1991, No. 752, § 2.