Arkansas Code § 6-62-803
Limits on funding
(a) For the certification required under § 6-62-805 , the amount allowed to be budgeted of unrestricted educational and general funds for intercollegiate athletic programs at state-supported institutions of higher education shall be limited to an amount established by the Division of Higher Education for the fiscal year 2012-2013 or an amount of not more than two percent (2%) of the actual total unrestricted educational and general revenues of the previous fiscal year at institutions of higher education. (b) The division shall annually adjust the allowable transfer based upon the Consumer Price Index. (c) This section shall not apply to expenditures related to compliance with § 6-60-111 or increased compliance under 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) , nor the transfer of funds necessary to support women's athletic programs. Amended by Act 2023, No. 870,§ 49, eff. 4/13/2023. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2001, eff. 7/1/2019. Amended by Act 2017, No. 563,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2017. Amended by Act 2013, No. 1397,§ 42, eff. 7/1/2013. Acts 1991, No. 366, § 3; 1997, No. 954, § 2; 2005, No. 2288, § 2.
(a) For the certification required under § 6-62-805 , the amount allowed to be budgeted of unrestricted educational and general funds for intercollegiate athletic programs at state-supported institutions of higher education shall be limited to an amount established by the Division of Higher Education for the fiscal year 2012-2013 or an amount of not more than two percent (2%) of the actual total unrestricted educational and general revenues of the previous fiscal year at institutions of higher education.
(b) The division shall annually adjust the allowable transfer based upon the Consumer Price Index.
(c) This section shall not apply to expenditures related to compliance with § 6-60-111 or increased compliance under 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) , nor the transfer of funds necessary to support women's athletic programs.
Acts 1991, No. 366, § 3; 1997, No. 954, § 2; 2005, No. 2288, § 2.