Arkansas Code § 6-43-103
Superintendents
(a) The immediate conduct and management of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf shall be entrusted to superintendents. (b) The Board of Trustees of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf, in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Education, shall select the superintendents of the institutions committed to its care. (c) (1) Each of the superintendents shall be required to give bond in a sum fixed by the board, payable to the State of Arkansas, for the faithful discharge of his or her duties and the proper accounting for all moneys and property coming into his or her possession as such officer. (2) The bonds shall be made by any surety company authorized to do business in Arkansas, approved by the Governor, filed in the office of the Secretary of State, and paid for by the state out of current expenses appropriated by the respective institutions. (d) The superintendents of the schools shall be required to give their entire time to the management and operation of their respective institutions and shall be selected because of their previous training and fitness to care for the schools entrusted to their care. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 1807, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 1927, No. 37, §§ 12-14; Pope's Dig., §§ 12798-12800; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 7-208 -- 7-210.
(a) The immediate conduct and management of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf shall be entrusted to superintendents.
(b) The Board of Trustees of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf, in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Education, shall select the superintendents of the institutions committed to its care.
(c) (1) Each of the superintendents shall be required to give bond in a sum fixed by the board, payable to the State of Arkansas, for the faithful discharge of his or her duties and the proper accounting for all moneys and property coming into his or her possession as such officer. (2) The bonds shall be made by any surety company authorized to do business in Arkansas, approved by the Governor, filed in the office of the Secretary of State, and paid for by the state out of current expenses appropriated by the respective institutions.
(1) Each of the superintendents shall be required to give bond in a sum fixed by the board, payable to the State of Arkansas, for the faithful discharge of his or her duties and the proper accounting for all moneys and property coming into his or her possession as such officer.
(2) The bonds shall be made by any surety company authorized to do business in Arkansas, approved by the Governor, filed in the office of the Secretary of State, and paid for by the state out of current expenses appropriated by the respective institutions.
(d) The superintendents of the schools shall be required to give their entire time to the management and operation of their respective institutions and shall be selected because of their previous training and fitness to care for the schools entrusted to their care.
Acts 1927, No. 37, §§ 12-14; Pope's Dig., §§ 12798-12800; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 7-208 -- 7-210.