Arkansas Code § 6-23-106
Impact on school desegregation efforts
(a) The applicants for a public charter school, the local school district board of directors for the district in which a proposed public charter school would be located, and the authorizer shall carefully review the potential impact of an application for a public charter school on the efforts of a public school district or public school districts to comply with court orders and statutory obligations to create and maintain a unitary system of desegregated public schools. (b) The authorizer shall attempt to measure the likely impact of a proposed public charter school on the efforts of public school districts to achieve and maintain a unitary system. (c) The authorizer shall not approve any public charter school under this chapter or any other act or any combination of acts that hampers, delays, or in any manner negatively affects the desegregation efforts of a public school district or public school districts in this state. Amended by Act 2013, No. 509,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013. Acts 1999, No. 890, § 15; 2005, No. 2005, § 4; 2007, No. 736, § 4.
(a) The applicants for a public charter school, the local school district board of directors for the district in which a proposed public charter school would be located, and the authorizer shall carefully review the potential impact of an application for a public charter school on the efforts of a public school district or public school districts to comply with court orders and statutory obligations to create and maintain a unitary system of desegregated public schools.
(b) The authorizer shall attempt to measure the likely impact of a proposed public charter school on the efforts of public school districts to achieve and maintain a unitary system.
(c) The authorizer shall not approve any public charter school under this chapter or any other act or any combination of acts that hampers, delays, or in any manner negatively affects the desegregation efforts of a public school district or public school districts in this state.
Acts 1999, No. 890, § 15; 2005, No. 2005, § 4; 2007, No. 736, § 4.