Arkansas Code § 6-18-205
Attendance in another district - Liability
(a) A school district that admits for ten (10) school days or more a student the school district knows, or should have known, is a resident of another school district not included in a tuition agreement, or not officially transferred to the school district, is liable to the resident district of the student for an amount of money equal to the amount of state aid the resident district would have received or seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) per year, whichever is greater. (b) (1) Either school district may petition the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education to satisfy the liability by transferring the amount of the liability to the entitled school district from funds that the division would have distributed to the liable school district. (2) Upon receipt of a petition, the division shall determine the amount of the liability and satisfy it by the transfer. (c) If a substantial question arises as to residence, the State Board of Education may decline to assess the penalty. Amended by Act 2021, No. 544,§ 31, eff. 7/28/2021. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 1513, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 1983 (Ex. Sess.), No. 111, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-1571; Acts 1987, No. 528, §§ 1, 2.
(a) A school district that admits for ten (10) school days or more a student the school district knows, or should have known, is a resident of another school district not included in a tuition agreement, or not officially transferred to the school district, is liable to the resident district of the student for an amount of money equal to the amount of state aid the resident district would have received or seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) per year, whichever is greater.
(b) (1) Either school district may petition the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education to satisfy the liability by transferring the amount of the liability to the entitled school district from funds that the division would have distributed to the liable school district. (2) Upon receipt of a petition, the division shall determine the amount of the liability and satisfy it by the transfer.
(1) Either school district may petition the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education to satisfy the liability by transferring the amount of the liability to the entitled school district from funds that the division would have distributed to the liable school district.
(2) Upon receipt of a petition, the division shall determine the amount of the liability and satisfy it by the transfer.
(c) If a substantial question arises as to residence, the State Board of Education may decline to assess the penalty.
Acts 1983 (Ex. Sess.), No. 111, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-1571; Acts 1987, No. 528, §§ 1, 2.