Arkansas Code § 6-15-2012
College and career readiness assessments - Secondary intervention programs - Transitional courses
(a) Before a student's graduation from high school, a high school shall assess the student's college readiness based on the statewide college and career readiness standards determined and implemented by the State Board of Education. (b) A high school shall provide for each student who does not meet the college and career readiness standards under the assessment: (1) One (1) or more transitional courses designed to help the student reach college and career readiness standards; and (2) Related strategies to allow for accelerated skill and knowledge development consistent with the college and career readiness standards. (c) A transitional course: (1) Is based on the college and career readiness standards; and (2) May be composed of digital transitional modules that allow a student to progress at his or her own pace in the specific area of intervention needed. (d) The Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board shall exempt from the placement exam under § 6-61-110 a first-time entering freshman at a state-supported institution of higher education who meets the college and career readiness standards. (e) A high school shall award the same credit for a full mathematics transitional course as it does for a fourth-year mathematics course. (f) The State Board of Education may promulgate rules to implement this section. Added by Act 2013, No. 585,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013.
(a) Before a student's graduation from high school, a high school shall assess the student's college readiness based on the statewide college and career readiness standards determined and implemented by the State Board of Education.
(b) A high school shall provide for each student who does not meet the college and career readiness standards under the assessment: (1) One (1) or more transitional courses designed to help the student reach college and career readiness standards; and (2) Related strategies to allow for accelerated skill and knowledge development consistent with the college and career readiness standards.
(1) One (1) or more transitional courses designed to help the student reach college and career readiness standards; and
(2) Related strategies to allow for accelerated skill and knowledge development consistent with the college and career readiness standards.
(c) A transitional course: (1) Is based on the college and career readiness standards; and (2) May be composed of digital transitional modules that allow a student to progress at his or her own pace in the specific area of intervention needed.
(1) Is based on the college and career readiness standards; and
(2) May be composed of digital transitional modules that allow a student to progress at his or her own pace in the specific area of intervention needed.
(d) The Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board shall exempt from the placement exam under § 6-61-110 a first-time entering freshman at a state-supported institution of higher education who meets the college and career readiness standards.
(e) A high school shall award the same credit for a full mathematics transitional course as it does for a fourth-year mathematics course.
(f) The State Board of Education may promulgate rules to implement this section.