Arkansas Code § 5-65-108
No probation prior to adjudication of guilt
(a) A circuit court judge or district court judge may not utilize the first-time offender probation provisions under § 16-93-301 et seq. when the defendant is charged with violating § 5-65-103 . (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 5-4-301 , § 5-4-322 , or subsection (a) of this section, a circuit court judge or district court judge may: (1) Utilize probationary supervision, in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103 , solely for the purpose of monitoring compliance with his or her orders; and (2) Require an offender to pay a reasonable fee in an amount to be established by the circuit court judge or district court judge. Amended by Act 2015, No. 299,§ 6, eff. 7/22/2015. Acts 1983, No. 549, § 9; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-2509; Acts 2005, No. 1768, § 2; 2007, No. 827, § 76.
(a) A circuit court judge or district court judge may not utilize the first-time offender probation provisions under § 16-93-301 et seq. when the defendant is charged with violating § 5-65-103 .
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 5-4-301 , § 5-4-322 , or subsection (a) of this section, a circuit court judge or district court judge may: (1) Utilize probationary supervision, in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103 , solely for the purpose of monitoring compliance with his or her orders; and (2) Require an offender to pay a reasonable fee in an amount to be established by the circuit court judge or district court judge.
(1) Utilize probationary supervision, in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103 , solely for the purpose of monitoring compliance with his or her orders; and
(2) Require an offender to pay a reasonable fee in an amount to be established by the circuit court judge or district court judge.
Acts 1983, No. 549, § 9; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-2509; Acts 2005, No. 1768, § 2; 2007, No. 827, § 76.