Arkansas Code § 5-60-101
Abuse of a corpse
(a) A person commits abuse of a corpse if, except as authorized by law, he or she knowingly: (1) Disinters, removes, dissects, or mutilates a corpse; or (2) (A) Physically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities. (B) A person who conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities that results in the corpse remaining concealed is continuing in a course of conduct under § 5-1-109(e)(1)(B) . (C) (i) As used in this section, "in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" means in a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse. (ii) "In a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" includes without limitation the dismembering, submerging, or burning of a corpse. (b) Abuse of a corpse is a Class C felony. Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2920; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2920; Acts 2011, No. 1003, § 1; 2011, No. 1158, § 1.
(a) A person commits abuse of a corpse if, except as authorized by law, he or she knowingly: (1) Disinters, removes, dissects, or mutilates a corpse; or (2) (A) Physically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities. (B) A person who conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities that results in the corpse remaining concealed is continuing in a course of conduct under § 5-1-109(e)(1)(B) . (C) (i) As used in this section, "in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" means in a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse. (ii) "In a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" includes without limitation the dismembering, submerging, or burning of a corpse.
(1) Disinters, removes, dissects, or mutilates a corpse; or
(2) (A) Physically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities. (B) A person who conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities that results in the corpse remaining concealed is continuing in a course of conduct under § 5-1-109(e)(1)(B) . (C) (i) As used in this section, "in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" means in a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse. (ii) "In a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" includes without limitation the dismembering, submerging, or burning of a corpse.
(A) Physically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities.
(B) A person who conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities that results in the corpse remaining concealed is continuing in a course of conduct under § 5-1-109(e)(1)(B) .
(C) (i) As used in this section, "in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" means in a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse. (ii) "In a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" includes without limitation the dismembering, submerging, or burning of a corpse.
(i) As used in this section, "in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" means in a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse.
(ii) "In a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities" includes without limitation the dismembering, submerging, or burning of a corpse.
(b) Abuse of a corpse is a Class C felony.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2920; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2920; Acts 2011, No. 1003, § 1; 2011, No. 1158, § 1.