Arkansas Code § 5-2-302
Lack of fitness to proceed generally
(a) No person who lacks the capacity to understand a proceeding against him or her or to assist effectively in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures. (b) A court shall not enter a judgment of acquittal on the ground of mental disease or defect against a defendant who lacks the capacity to understand a proceeding against him or her or to assist effectively in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect. Acts 1975, No. 280, § 603; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-603; Acts 2001, No. 1554, § 2.
(a) No person who lacks the capacity to understand a proceeding against him or her or to assist effectively in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.
(b) A court shall not enter a judgment of acquittal on the ground of mental disease or defect against a defendant who lacks the capacity to understand a proceeding against him or her or to assist effectively in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 603; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-603; Acts 2001, No. 1554, § 2.