Arkansas Code § 5-16-101
Crime of video voyeurism
(a) It is unlawful for a person to use a camera, videotape, photo-optical, photoelectric, or other image recording device for the purpose of secretly observing, viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping another person who is present in a residence, place of business, school, or other structure, or a room or particular location within that str
* * *
by Act 2015, No. 293,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2015. Acts 1999, No. 757, § 1; 2001, No. 532, § 1; 2007, No. 187, § 1; 2009, No. 330, § 1; 2009, No. 758, § 5.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to use a camera, videotape, photo-optical, photoelectric, or other image recording device for the purpose of secretly observing, viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping another person who is present in a residence, place of business, school, or other structure, or a room or particular location within that structure, if the other person: (1) Is in a private area out of public view; (2) Has a reasonable expectation of privacy; and (3) Has not consented to the observing, viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping.
(1) Is in a private area out of public view;
(2) Has a reasonable expectation of privacy; and
(3) Has not consented to the observing, viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping.
(b) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly use an unmanned vehicle or aircraft, a camcorder, a motion picture camera, a photographic camera of any type, or other equipment that is concealed, operated in a manner to escape detection, or disguised to secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, record, or view by electronic means another person: (1) For the purpose of viewing any portion of the other person's body and for which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; (2) Without the knowledge or consent of the other person; and (3) Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(1) For the purpose of viewing any portion of the other person's body and for which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
(2) Without the knowledge or consent of the other person; and
(3) Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(c) (1) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a: (A) Class D felony for a first or second offense; (B) Class C felony for a third or subsequent offense; or (C) Class C felony if the victim is under fourteen (14) years of age. (2) (A) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. (B) However, a person who violates subsection (b) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if the person: (i) Distributed or transmitted the video recording, film, or photo to another person; (ii) Posted the video recording, film, or photo in a format accessible by another person via the internet; or (iii) Has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or § 5-16-102 .
* * *