Arkansas Code § 5-14-125
Sexual assault in the second degree
(a) A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person: (1) Engages in sexual contact with another person by forcible compulsion; (2) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is incapable of consent because he or she is: (A) Physically helpless; (B) Mentally defective; or (C) Mentally incapacitated; (3) Being eig
* * *
twelve (K-12), in a position of trust or authority, and uses his or her position of trust or authority over the victim to engage in sexual contact with a victim who is: (A) A student enrolled in the public or private school; and (B) Less than twenty-one (21) years of age. (b) (1) Sexual assault in the second degree is a Class B felony. (2) Sexual assault in the second degree is a Class D felony if committed by a minor with another person who is: (A) Less than fourteen (14) years of age; and (B) Not the person's spouse. Amended by Act 2023, No. 659,§ 34, eff. 1/1/2024. Amended by Act 2021, No. 615,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 671, eff. 7/1/2019. Amended by Act 2017, No. 418,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2017. Amended by Act 2013, No. 1086,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013. Acts 2001, No. 1738, § 3; 2003, No. 1323, § 1; 2003, No. 1720, § 2; 2009, No. 748, §§ 11-13; 2009, No. 758, § 3; 2011, No. 1129, § 1.
(a) A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person: (1) Engages in sexual contact with another person by forcible compulsion; (2) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is incapable of consent because he or she is: (A) Physically helpless; (B) Mentally defective; or (C) Mentally incapacitated; (3) Being eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years of age; (4) (A) Engages in sexual contact with a minor and the actor is: (i) Employed with the Division of Correction, the Division of Community Correction, any city or county jail, or any juvenile detention facility, and the minor is in custody at a facility operated by the agency or contractor employing the actor; (ii) Employed by or contracted with the Division of Community Correction, a local law enforcement agency, a court, or a local government and the actor is supervising the minor while the minor is on probation, parole, or post-release supervision or for any other court-ordered reason; (iii) A mandated reporter under § 12-18-402(b) and is in a position of trust or authority over the minor; or (iv) The minor's guardian, an employee in the minor's school or school district, a temporary caretaker, or a person in a position of trust or authority over the minor. (B) For purposes of subdivision (a)(4)(A) of this section, consent of the minor is not a defense to a prosecution; (5) (A) Being a minor, engages in sexual contact with another person who is: (i) Less than fourteen (14) years of age; and (ii) Not the person's spouse. (B) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this subdivision (a)(5) that the actor was not more than: (i) Three (3) years older than the victim if the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age; or (ii) Four (4) years older than the victim if the victim is twelve (12) years of age or older; or (6) Is a teacher, principal, athletic coach, or counselor in a public or private school in a grade kindergarten through twelve (K-12), in a position of trust or authority, and uses his or her position of trust or authority over the victim to engage in sexual contact with a victim who is: (A) A student enrolled in the public or private school; and (B) Less than twenty-one (21) years of age.
(1) Engages in sexual contact with another person by forcible compulsion;
(2) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is incapable of consent because he or she is: (A) Physically helpless; (B) Mentally defective; or (C) Mentally incapacitated;
(A) Physically helpless;
(B) Mentally defective; or
(C) Mentally incapacitated;
(3) Being eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years of age;
(4) (A) Engages in sexual contact with a minor and the actor is: (i) Employed with the Division of Correction, the Division of Community Correction, any city or county jail, or any juvenile detention facility, and the minor is in custody at a facility operated by the agency or contractor employing the actor; (ii) Employed by or contracted with the Division of Community Correction, a local law enforcement agency, a court, or a local government and the actor is supervising the minor while the minor is on probation, parole, or post-release supervision or for any other court-ordered reason; (iii) A mandated reporter under § 12-18-402(b) and is in a position of trust or authority over the minor; or (iv) The minor's guardian, an employee in the minor's school or school district, a temporary caretaker, or a person in a position of trust or authority over the minor. (B) For purposes of subdivision (a)(4)(A) of this section, consent of the minor is not a defense to a prosecution;
(A) Engages in sexual contact with a minor and the actor is: (i) Employed with the Division of Correction, the Division of Community Correction, any city or county jail, or any juvenile detention facility, and the minor is in custody at a facility operated by the agency or contractor employing the actor; (ii) Employed by or contracted with the Division of Community Correction, a local law enforcement agency, a court, or a local government and the actor is supervising the minor while the minor is on probation, parole, or post-release supervision or for any other court-ordered reason; (iii) A mandated reporter under § 12-18-402(b) and is in a position of trust or authority over the minor; or (iv) The minor's guardian, an employee in the minor's school or school district, a temporary caretaker, or a person in a position of trust or authority over the minor.
* * *