Arkansas Code § 5-13-203
Battery in the third degree
(a) A person commits battery in the third degree if: (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person; (2) The person recklessly causes physical injury to another person; (3) The person negligently causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon; (4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person, without the other person's consent, any drug or other substance; or (5) The person knowingly causes physical contact with a first responder by spitting, throwing, or otherwise transferring bodily fluids, pathogens, or human waste onto the person of the first responder. (b) (1) Battery in the third degree under subdivisions (a)(1)-(4) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) Battery in the third degree under subdivision (a)(5) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor with a mandatory fine of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and a mandatory minimum sentence of at least thirty (30) days of imprisonment for which the defendant is required to serve at least thirty (30) days before being released from imprisonment. Amended by Act 2021, No. 1014,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2021. Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1603; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1603.
(a) A person commits battery in the third degree if: (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person; (2) The person recklessly causes physical injury to another person; (3) The person negligently causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon; (4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person, without the other person's consent, any drug or other substance; or (5) The person knowingly causes physical contact with a first responder by spitting, throwing, or otherwise transferring bodily fluids, pathogens, or human waste onto the person of the first responder.
(1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person;
(2) The person recklessly causes physical injury to another person;
(3) The person negligently causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon;
(4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person, without the other person's consent, any drug or other substance; or
(5) The person knowingly causes physical contact with a first responder by spitting, throwing, or otherwise transferring bodily fluids, pathogens, or human waste onto the person of the first responder.
(b) (1) Battery in the third degree under subdivisions (a)(1)-(4) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) Battery in the third degree under subdivision (a)(5) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor with a mandatory fine of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and a mandatory minimum sentence of at least thirty (30) days of imprisonment for which the defendant is required to serve at least thirty (30) days before being released from imprisonment.
(1) Battery in the third degree under subdivisions (a)(1)-(4) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Battery in the third degree under subdivision (a)(5) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor with a mandatory fine of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and a mandatory minimum sentence of at least thirty (30) days of imprisonment for which the defendant is required to serve at least thirty (30) days before being released from imprisonment.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1603; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1603.