Arkansas Code § 5-11-102
Kidnapping
(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of: (1) Holding the other person for: (A) Ransom or reward; or (B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release; (2) Using the other person as a shield or hostage; (3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony; (4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person; (5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person; (6) Terrorizing the other person or another person; or (7) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function. (b) (1) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony. (2) However, kidnapping is a Class B felony if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial. Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1702; 1977, No. 474, § 15; 1981, No. 620, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1702.
(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of: (1) Holding the other person for: (A) Ransom or reward; or (B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release; (2) Using the other person as a shield or hostage; (3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony; (4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person; (5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person; (6) Terrorizing the other person or another person; or (7) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(1) Holding the other person for: (A) Ransom or reward; or (B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release;
(A) Ransom or reward; or
(B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release;
(2) Using the other person as a shield or hostage;
(3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony;
(4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
(5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person;
(6) Terrorizing the other person or another person; or
(7) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(b) (1) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony. (2) However, kidnapping is a Class B felony if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial.
(1) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony.
(2) However, kidnapping is a Class B felony if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1702; 1977, No. 474, § 15; 1981, No. 620, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1702.