Arkansas Code § 5-10-103
Murder in the second degree
(a) A person commits murder in the second degree if: (1) The person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or (2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person. (b) Murder in the second degree is a Class A felony. Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1503; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1503; Acts 1989, No. 856, § 3; 2005, No. 1532, § 1.
(a) A person commits murder in the second degree if: (1) The person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or (2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person.
(1) The person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person.
(b) Murder in the second degree is a Class A felony.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1503; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1503; Acts 1989, No. 856, § 3; 2005, No. 1532, § 1.