Arkansas Code § 4-75-602
Effect of subchapter on other law
(a) This subchapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret. (b) This subchapter does not affect: (1) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or (2) Criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade secret. Acts 1981, No. 439, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 70-1007.
(a) This subchapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This subchapter does not affect: (1) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or (2) Criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(1) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(2) Criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
Acts 1981, No. 439, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 70-1007.