Arkansas Code § 4-28-105
Capacity to assert and defend - Standing
(a) A nonprofit organization may, in its own name, institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, mediation, or any other form of alternative dispute resolution. (b) A nonprofit organization may, in its own name, assert a claim on behalf of its members if: (1) One (1) or more members of the nonprofit organization have standing to assert a claim in their own rights; (2) The interests the nonprofit organization seeks to protect are germane to its purpose; and (3) Neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member. Amended by Act 2019, No. 379,§ 2, eff. 7/24/2019. Added by Act 2017, No. 822,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2017.
(a) A nonprofit organization may, in its own name, institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, mediation, or any other form of alternative dispute resolution.
(b) A nonprofit organization may, in its own name, assert a claim on behalf of its members if: (1) One (1) or more members of the nonprofit organization have standing to assert a claim in their own rights; (2) The interests the nonprofit organization seeks to protect are germane to its purpose; and (3) Neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member.
(1) One (1) or more members of the nonprofit organization have standing to assert a claim in their own rights;
(2) The interests the nonprofit organization seeks to protect are germane to its purpose; and
(3) Neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member.