Arkansas Code § 28-65-301
Duties of guardians generally
(a) (1) It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person, consistent with and out of the resources of the ward's estate, to care for and maintain the ward and, if he or she is a minor, to see that he or she is protected, properly trained and educated, and that he or she has the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation, or profession. (2) The guardian of the person may be required to report the condition of his or her ward to the court, at regular intervals or otherwise, as the court may direct. (3) The guardian of the person shall be entitled to the custody of the ward but shall not have the power to bind the ward or his or her property. (b) (1) It shall be the duty of the guardian of the estate: (A) To exercise due care to protect and preserve it; (B) To invest it and apply it as provided in this chapter; (C) To account for it faithfully; (D) To perform all other duties required of him or her by law; and (E) At the termination of the guardianship, to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled to them. (2) To the extent applicable, the law of trusts shall apply to the duties and liabilities of a guardian of the estate. Acts 1985, No. 940, §§ 25, 26; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 57-844, 57-845; Acts 1999, No. 517, § 2.
(a) (1) It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person, consistent with and out of the resources of the ward's estate, to care for and maintain the ward and, if he or she is a minor, to see that he or she is protected, properly trained and educated, and that he or she has the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation, or profession. (2) The guardian of the person may be required to report the condition of his or her ward to the court, at regular intervals or otherwise, as the court may direct. (3) The guardian of the person shall be entitled to the custody of the ward but shall not have the power to bind the ward or his or her property.
(1) It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person, consistent with and out of the resources of the ward's estate, to care for and maintain the ward and, if he or she is a minor, to see that he or she is protected, properly trained and educated, and that he or she has the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation, or profession.
(2) The guardian of the person may be required to report the condition of his or her ward to the court, at regular intervals or otherwise, as the court may direct.
(3) The guardian of the person shall be entitled to the custody of the ward but shall not have the power to bind the ward or his or her property.
(b) (1) It shall be the duty of the guardian of the estate: (A) To exercise due care to protect and preserve it; (B) To invest it and apply it as provided in this chapter; (C) To account for it faithfully; (D) To perform all other duties required of him or her by law; and (E) At the termination of the guardianship, to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled to them. (2) To the extent applicable, the law of trusts shall apply to the duties and liabilities of a guardian of the estate.
(1) It shall be the duty of the guardian of the estate: (A) To exercise due care to protect and preserve it; (B) To invest it and apply it as provided in this chapter; (C) To account for it faithfully; (D) To perform all other duties required of him or her by law; and (E) At the termination of the guardianship, to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled to them.
(A) To exercise due care to protect and preserve it;
(B) To invest it and apply it as provided in this chapter;
(C) To account for it faithfully;
(D) To perform all other duties required of him or her by law; and
(E) At the termination of the guardianship, to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled to them.
(2) To the extent applicable, the law of trusts shall apply to the duties and liabilities of a guardian of the estate.
Acts 1985, No. 940, §§ 25, 26; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 57-844, 57-845; Acts 1999, No. 517, § 2.