Arkansas Code § 28-65-205
Petition
(a) Any person may file a petition for the appointment of himself or herself or some other qualified person as guardian of an incapacitated person. (b) The petition shall state, insofar as can be ascertained: (1) The name, age, residence, and post office address of the incapacitated person; (2) The nature of incapacity and purpose of the guardianship sought in accordance with the classifications set forth in § 28-65-104 ; (3) The approximate value and a description of the incapacitated person's property, including any compensation, pension, insurance, or allowance to which he or she may be entitled; (4) Whether there is, in any state, a guardian of the person or of the estate of the incompetent; (5) The residence and post office address of the person whom the petitioner asks to be appointed guardian; (6) The names and addresses, so far as known or can be reasonably ascertained, of the persons most closely related to the incapacitated person by blood or marriage; (7) The name and address of the person or institution having the care and custody of the incapacitated person; (8) The names and addresses of wards for whom any natural person whose appointment is sought is already guardian; (9) The reasons why the appointment of a guardian is sought and the interest of the petitioner in the appointment; (10) A statement of the respondent's alleged disability; (11) A recommendation proposing the type, scope, and duration of guardianship; (12) A statement that any facility or agency from which the respondent is receiving services has been notified of the proceedings; and (13) The names and addresses of others having knowledge about the person's disability. Acts 1985, No. 940, § 10; A.S.A. 1947, § 57-829.
(a) Any person may file a petition for the appointment of himself or herself or some other qualified person as guardian of an incapacitated person.
(b) The petition shall state, insofar as can be ascertained: (1) The name, age, residence, and post office address of the incapacitated person; (2) The nature of incapacity and purpose of the guardianship sought in accordance with the classifications set forth in § 28-65-104 ; (3) The approximate value and a description of the incapacitated person's property, including any compensation, pension, insurance, or allowance to which he or she may be entitled; (4) Whether there is, in any state, a guardian of the person or of the estate of the incompetent; (5) The residence and post office address of the person whom the petitioner asks to be appointed guardian; (6) The names and addresses, so far as known or can be reasonably ascertained, of the persons most closely related to the incapacitated person by blood or marriage; (7) The name and address of the person or institution having the care and custody of the incapacitated person; (8) The names and addresses of wards for whom any natural person whose appointment is sought is already guardian; (9) The reasons why the appointment of a guardian is sought and the interest of the petitioner in the appointment; (10) A statement of the respondent's alleged disability; (11) A recommendation proposing the type, scope, and duration of guardianship; (12) A statement that any facility or agency from which the respondent is receiving services has been notified of the proceedings; and (13) The names and addresses of others having knowledge about the person's disability.
(1) The name, age, residence, and post office address of the incapacitated person;
(2) The nature of incapacity and purpose of the guardianship sought in accordance with the classifications set forth in § 28-65-104 ;
(3) The approximate value and a description of the incapacitated person's property, including any compensation, pension, insurance, or allowance to which he or she may be entitled;
(4) Whether there is, in any state, a guardian of the person or of the estate of the incompetent;
(5) The residence and post office address of the person whom the petitioner asks to be appointed guardian;
(6) The names and addresses, so far as known or can be reasonably ascertained, of the persons most closely related to the incapacitated person by blood or marriage;
(7) The name and address of the person or institution having the care and custody of the incapacitated person;
(8) The names and addresses of wards for whom any natural person whose appointment is sought is already guardian;
(9) The reasons why the appointment of a guardian is sought and the interest of the petitioner in the appointment;
(10) A statement of the respondent's alleged disability;
(11) A recommendation proposing the type, scope, and duration of guardianship;
(12) A statement that any facility or agency from which the respondent is receiving services has been notified of the proceedings; and
(13) The names and addresses of others having knowledge about the person's disability.
Acts 1985, No. 940, § 10; A.S.A. 1947, § 57-829.