Arkansas Code § 28-53-113
Exoneration of encumbered property
As between the distributees, secured debts shall be discharged out of the general assets of the estate, subject to the right of a decedent to provide otherwise by will. However, nothing in this section shall preclude a secured creditor from having recourse to his or her security for satisfaction of the debt. Acts 1949, No. 140, § 167; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2908.
As between the distributees, secured debts shall be discharged out of the general assets of the estate, subject to the right of a decedent to provide otherwise by will. However, nothing in this section shall preclude a secured creditor from having recourse to his or her security for satisfaction of the debt.
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 167; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2908.