Arkansas Code § 28-50-112
Compromise of claims
When a claim against the estate has been filed or suit thereon is pending, if it appears to be in the best interest of the estate and subject to the court's authorization or approval, the creditor and personal representative may compromise the claim whether due or not due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated. Acts 1949, No. 140, § 121; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2612.
When a claim against the estate has been filed or suit thereon is pending, if it appears to be in the best interest of the estate and subject to the court's authorization or approval, the creditor and personal representative may compromise the claim whether due or not due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated.
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 121; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2612.