Arkansas Code § 28-48-105
Removal generally
(a) (1) When the personal representative becomes mentally incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, or incapable of discharging his or her trust, has mismanaged the estate, has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be a resident of the state without filing the authorization of an agent to accept service as provided by § 28-48-101(b)(6) , then the court may remove him or her. (2) The court on its own motion may, or on the petition of an interested person shall, order the personal representative to appear and show cause why he or she should not be removed. (b) The removal of a personal representative after letters have been duly issued to him or her does not invalidate his or her official acts performed prior to removal. Acts 1949, No. 140, § 72; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2203.
(a) (1) When the personal representative becomes mentally incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, or incapable of discharging his or her trust, has mismanaged the estate, has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be a resident of the state without filing the authorization of an agent to accept service as provided by § 28-48-101(b)(6) , then the court may remove him or her. (2) The court on its own motion may, or on the petition of an interested person shall, order the personal representative to appear and show cause why he or she should not be removed.
(1) When the personal representative becomes mentally incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, or incapable of discharging his or her trust, has mismanaged the estate, has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be a resident of the state without filing the authorization of an agent to accept service as provided by § 28-48-101(b)(6) , then the court may remove him or her.
(2) The court on its own motion may, or on the petition of an interested person shall, order the personal representative to appear and show cause why he or she should not be removed.
(b) The removal of a personal representative after letters have been duly issued to him or her does not invalidate his or her official acts performed prior to removal.
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 72; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2203.