Arkansas Code § 28-48-102
Issuance - Form Laws - 2024 Arkansas Code Title 28, Subtitle 4, Chapter 48, Subchapter 1, Section 28-48-102 - Letters - Issuance - Form
(a) When a duly appointed personal representative has given such bond as may be required and the bond has been approved by the court or by the clerk, subject to confirmation by the court, or, if no bond is required, when the personal representative has filed with the clerk a written acceptance of his or her appointment, letters under the seal of the court shall be issued to him or her. (b) The letters shall be in substantially the following form: Click here to view form. (c) Letters of administration with will annexed, administration in succession, and special administration shall conform with this form with appropriate modifications. (d) (1) (A) Letters of administration are not necessary to empower the person appointed to act for the estate. (B) Letters of administration are for the purpose of notifying third parties that the appointment of an administrator has been made. (2) The order appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act for the estate, and any act carried out under the authority of the order is valid. Amended by Act 2013, No. 1137,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013. Acts 1949, No. 140, § 71; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2202; Acts 2007, No. 438, § 1.
(a) When a duly appointed personal representative has given such bond as may be required and the bond has been approved by the court or by the clerk, subject to confirmation by the court, or, if no bond is required, when the personal representative has filed with the clerk a written acceptance of his or her appointment, letters under the seal of the court shall be issued to him or her.
(b) The letters shall be in substantially the following form: Click here to view form.
Click here to view form.
(c) Letters of administration with will annexed, administration in succession, and special administration shall conform with this form with appropriate modifications.
(d) (1) (A) Letters of administration are not necessary to empower the person appointed to act for the estate. (B) Letters of administration are for the purpose of notifying third parties that the appointment of an administrator has been made. (2) The order appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act for the estate, and any act carried out under the authority of the order is valid.
(1) (A) Letters of administration are not necessary to empower the person appointed to act for the estate. (B) Letters of administration are for the purpose of notifying third parties that the appointment of an administrator has been made.
(A) Letters of administration are not necessary to empower the person appointed to act for the estate.
(B) Letters of administration are for the purpose of notifying third parties that the appointment of an administrator has been made.
(2) The order appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act for the estate, and any act carried out under the authority of the order is valid.
Acts 1949, No. 140, § 71; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2202; Acts 2007, No. 438, § 1.
48_102_1 - Attachment