Arkansas Code § 28-39-305
Rental of indivisible property
In cases in which lands or tenements will not permit division, the court, being satisfied of that fact or on the report of the commissioners to that effect, shall order that the tenements or lands be rented out and that one-third (1/3) part of the proceeds be paid to the surviving spouse in lieu of dower or curtesy in the lands or tenements. Rev. Stat., ch. 52, § 42; C. & M. Dig., § 3556; Pope's Dig., § 4442; Acts 1981, No. 714, § 58; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-716.
In cases in which lands or tenements will not permit division, the court, being satisfied of that fact or on the report of the commissioners to that effect, shall order that the tenements or lands be rented out and that one-third (1/3) part of the proceeds be paid to the surviving spouse in lieu of dower or curtesy in the lands or tenements.
Rev. Stat., ch. 52, § 42; C. & M. Dig., § 3556; Pope's Dig., § 4442; Acts 1981, No. 714, § 58; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-716.