Arkansas Code § 28-11-201
Actions of spouse not to bar right to dower or curtesy
(a) No act, deed, or conveyance executed or performed by one (1) spouse without the assent of the other spouse, evinced by acknowledgment in the manner required by law, shall pass the estate of dower or curtesy. (b) No judgment, default, covin, or crime of one (1) spouse shall prejudice the right of the other spouse to curtesy or dower, or preclude either spouse from the recovery thereof, if otherwise entitled thereto. Rev. Stat., ch. 52, § 16; C. & M. Dig., § 3529; Pope's Dig., § 4413; Acts 1981, No. 714, § 25; A.S.A. 1947, § 61-208.
(a) No act, deed, or conveyance executed or performed by one (1) spouse without the assent of the other spouse, evinced by acknowledgment in the manner required by law, shall pass the estate of dower or curtesy.
(b) No judgment, default, covin, or crime of one (1) spouse shall prejudice the right of the other spouse to curtesy or dower, or preclude either spouse from the recovery thereof, if otherwise entitled thereto.
Rev. Stat., ch. 52, § 16; C. & M. Dig., § 3529; Pope's Dig., § 4413; Acts 1981, No. 714, § 25; A.S.A. 1947, § 61-208.