Arkansas Code § 27-76-410
Consistency of planning
(a) (1) A regional mobility authority may develop plans for transportation projects. (2) The plans shall be consistent with state implementation plans, statewide transportation improvement programs if federal aid funds are involved, statewide long-range transportation plans, city and county master street plans, and metropolitan transportation plans in metropolitan areas as required under 23 U.S.C. § 134 as it existed on January 1, 2007. (b) Nothing in this section shall interfere with the responsibility and authority of metropolitan planning organizations to perform transportation systems planning as required under 23 U.S.C. § 134 as it existed on January 1, 2007. (c) Nothing in this section shall interfere with the responsibility and authority of the Arkansas Department of Transportation and the State Highway Commission to perform transportation systems planning. Amended by Act 2017, No. 707,§ 427, eff. 8/1/2017. Acts 2007, No. 389, § 1.
(a) (1) A regional mobility authority may develop plans for transportation projects. (2) The plans shall be consistent with state implementation plans, statewide transportation improvement programs if federal aid funds are involved, statewide long-range transportation plans, city and county master street plans, and metropolitan transportation plans in metropolitan areas as required under 23 U.S.C. § 134 as it existed on January 1, 2007.
(1) A regional mobility authority may develop plans for transportation projects.
(2) The plans shall be consistent with state implementation plans, statewide transportation improvement programs if federal aid funds are involved, statewide long-range transportation plans, city and county master street plans, and metropolitan transportation plans in metropolitan areas as required under 23 U.S.C. § 134 as it existed on January 1, 2007.
(b) Nothing in this section shall interfere with the responsibility and authority of metropolitan planning organizations to perform transportation systems planning as required under 23 U.S.C. § 134 as it existed on January 1, 2007.
(c) Nothing in this section shall interfere with the responsibility and authority of the Arkansas Department of Transportation and the State Highway Commission to perform transportation systems planning.
Acts 2007, No. 389, § 1.