Arkansas Code § 27-51-208
Minimum speed regulation
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law. (b) Whenever the State Highway Commission or local authorities, within their respective jurisdictions, on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation determine that slow speeds on any part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the commission or the local authority may determine and declare a minimum speed limit below which no person shall drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law. Acts 1937, No. 300, § 53; Pope's Dig., § 6711; Acts 1959, No. 307, § 34; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-604.
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law.
(b) Whenever the State Highway Commission or local authorities, within their respective jurisdictions, on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation determine that slow speeds on any part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the commission or the local authority may determine and declare a minimum speed limit below which no person shall drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law.
Acts 1937, No. 300, § 53; Pope's Dig., § 6711; Acts 1959, No. 307, § 34; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-604.