Arkansas Code § 27-51-1307
Opening door on traffic side
No person shall open the door of a motor vehicle on the side available to moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so, nor shall any person leave a door open on the side of a vehicle available to moving traffic for a period of time longer than necessary to load or unload passengers. Acts 1937, No. 300, § 94; 1959, No. 307, § 40; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-651.
No person shall open the door of a motor vehicle on the side available to moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so, nor shall any person leave a door open on the side of a vehicle available to moving traffic for a period of time longer than necessary to load or unload passengers.
Acts 1937, No. 300, § 94; 1959, No. 307, § 40; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-651.