Arkansas Code § 27-51-1301
Restrictions on stopping, standing, or parking generally
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches (18") of the right-hand curb. (b) Local authorities may, by ordinance, permit parking of vehicles with the left-hand wheels adjacent to and within eighteen inches (18") of the left-hand curb of a one-way roadway. (c) Local authorities may by ordinance permit angle parking on any roadway, except that angle parking shall not be permitted on any federal-aid or state highway unless the State Highway Commission has determined by resolution or order entered in its minutes that the roadway is of sufficient width to permit angle parking without interfering with the free movement of traffic. (d) (1) The commission, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may place signs prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles on any highway where in its opinion, as evidenced by resolution or order entered in its minutes, stopping, standing, or parking is dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic thereon. (2) Signs shall be official signs, and no person shall stop, stand, or park any vehicle in violation of the restrictions stated on the signs. Acts 1937, No. 300, § 93; Pope's Dig., § 6750; Acts 1959, No. 307, § 38; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-650.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches (18") of the right-hand curb.
(b) Local authorities may, by ordinance, permit parking of vehicles with the left-hand wheels adjacent to and within eighteen inches (18") of the left-hand curb of a one-way roadway.
(c) Local authorities may by ordinance permit angle parking on any roadway, except that angle parking shall not be permitted on any federal-aid or state highway unless the State Highway Commission has determined by resolution or order entered in its minutes that the roadway is of sufficient width to permit angle parking without interfering with the free movement of traffic.
(d) (1) The commission, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may place signs prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles on any highway where in its opinion, as evidenced by resolution or order entered in its minutes, stopping, standing, or parking is dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic thereon. (2) Signs shall be official signs, and no person shall stop, stand, or park any vehicle in violation of the restrictions stated on the signs.
(1) The commission, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may place signs prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles on any highway where in its opinion, as evidenced by resolution or order entered in its minutes, stopping, standing, or parking is dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic thereon.
(2) Signs shall be official signs, and no person shall stop, stand, or park any vehicle in violation of the restrictions stated on the signs.
Acts 1937, No. 300, § 93; Pope's Dig., § 6750; Acts 1959, No. 307, § 38; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-650.