Arkansas Code § 27-37-304
Obstruction of interior prohibited
(a) (1) (A) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material except rearview mirrors and decals required by law attached to the windshield at any point more than four and one-half inches (4½") above the bottom of the windshield if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle. (B) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material attached to the window of either front door except substances or materials attached by the manufacturer if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle. (2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to motorists driving motor vehicles registered in other states that have enacted legislation regulating the shading of windshields or windows of motor vehicles and who are driving on Arkansas roads and highways. (b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the shading or tinting of windows of newly manufactured automobiles so long as the newly manufactured automobiles comply with all federal laws pertaining thereto. (c) Violation of this section shall constitute a Class C misdemeanor. Acts 1983, No. 315, §§ 1-3; 1985, No. 1072, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 75-730.1 -- 75-730.3; Acts 1999, No. 1251, § 2.
(a) (1) (A) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material except rearview mirrors and decals required by law attached to the windshield at any point more than four and one-half inches (4½") above the bottom of the windshield if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle. (B) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material attached to the window of either front door except substances or materials attached by the manufacturer if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle. (2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to motorists driving motor vehicles registered in other states that have enacted legislation regulating the shading of windshields or windows of motor vehicles and who are driving on Arkansas roads and highways.
(1) (A) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material except rearview mirrors and decals required by law attached to the windshield at any point more than four and one-half inches (4½") above the bottom of the windshield if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle. (B) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material attached to the window of either front door except substances or materials attached by the manufacturer if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle.
(A) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material except rearview mirrors and decals required by law attached to the windshield at any point more than four and one-half inches (4½") above the bottom of the windshield if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle.
(B) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle which has any substance or material attached to the window of either front door except substances or materials attached by the manufacturer if the substance or material obstructs the operator's view or the safe operation of the vehicle.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to motorists driving motor vehicles registered in other states that have enacted legislation regulating the shading of windshields or windows of motor vehicles and who are driving on Arkansas roads and highways.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the shading or tinting of windows of newly manufactured automobiles so long as the newly manufactured automobiles comply with all federal laws pertaining thereto.
(c) Violation of this section shall constitute a Class C misdemeanor.
Acts 1983, No. 315, §§ 1-3; 1985, No. 1072, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 75-730.1 -- 75-730.3; Acts 1999, No. 1251, § 2.