Arkansas Code § 27-36-211
Use of multiple-beam road lighting equipment
Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in § 27-36-204 , the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations: (1) (A) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet (500'), the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. (B) The lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, specified in § 27-36-210(b)(2) shall be deemed to avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading; and (2) Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within two hundred feet (200') to the rear, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and passing, the driver shall use a distribution of light permissible under this subchapter other than the uppermost distribution of light specified in § 27-36-210(b)(1) . Acts 1937, No. 300, § 116; Pope's Dig., § 6776; Acts 1955, No. 158, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-714.
Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in § 27-36-204 , the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:
(1) (A) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet (500'), the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. (B) The lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, specified in § 27-36-210(b)(2) shall be deemed to avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading; and
(A) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet (500'), the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.
(B) The lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, specified in § 27-36-210(b)(2) shall be deemed to avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading; and
(2) Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within two hundred feet (200') to the rear, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and passing, the driver shall use a distribution of light permissible under this subchapter other than the uppermost distribution of light specified in § 27-36-210(b)(1) .
Acts 1937, No. 300, § 116; Pope's Dig., § 6776; Acts 1955, No. 158, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-714.