Arkansas Code § 27-20-111
Operation of motorized bicycles regulated - Certificate
(a) The operators of motorized bicycles shall be subject to all state and local traffic laws, ordinances, rules, and regulations. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motorized bicycle upon interstate highways, limited access highways, or sidewalks. (c) (1) (A) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motorized bicycle upon a public street or highway within this state unless the person has a certificate to operate such a vehicle. (B) Any person who has a motor-driven cycle license or motorcycle license or a Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class D license shall qualify to operate a motorized bicycle and is not required to obtain a certificate from the Division of Arkansas State Police for the operation of a motorized bicycle. (2) (A) (i) All motorized bicycle certificates shall be issued by the division. (ii) No certificate shall be issued to a person under fourteen (14) years of age. (iii) A person under fourteen (14) years of age shall not operate a motorized bicycle within a municipality with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more. (B) Prior to being issued a certificate to operate a motorized bicycle, the applicant shall take and pass an examination pertaining to the rules of the road, a vision test, and a road test. (C) (i) The division shall charge a fee of two dollars ($2.00) for each certificate issued. (ii) The proceeds from these fees shall be deposited into the State Treasury as special revenues and credited to the Division of Arkansas State Police Fund. Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 3122, eff. 7/24/2019. Acts 1977, No. 561, § 3; 1985, No. 972, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 75-1714, 75-1714.1; Acts 1987, No. 410, § 1; 1993, No. 445, § 35; 2011, No. 1221, § 1.
(a) The operators of motorized bicycles shall be subject to all state and local traffic laws, ordinances, rules, and regulations.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motorized bicycle upon interstate highways, limited access highways, or sidewalks.
(c) (1) (A) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motorized bicycle upon a public street or highway within this state unless the person has a certificate to operate such a vehicle. (B) Any person who has a motor-driven cycle license or motorcycle license or a Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class D license shall qualify to operate a motorized bicycle and is not required to obtain a certificate from the Division of Arkansas State Police for the operation of a motorized bicycle. (2) (A) (i) All motorized bicycle certificates shall be issued by the division. (ii) No certificate shall be issued to a person under fourteen (14) years of age. (iii) A person under fourteen (14) years of age shall not operate a motorized bicycle within a municipality with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more. (B) Prior to being issued a certificate to operate a motorized bicycle, the applicant shall take and pass an examination pertaining to the rules of the road, a vision test, and a road test. (C) (i) The division shall charge a fee of two dollars ($2.00) for each certificate issued. (ii) The proceeds from these fees shall be deposited into the State Treasury as special revenues and credited to the Division of Arkansas State Police Fund.
(1) (A) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motorized bicycle upon a public street or highway within this state unless the person has a certificate to operate such a vehicle. (B) Any person who has a motor-driven cycle license or motorcycle license or a Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class D license shall qualify to operate a motorized bicycle and is not required to obtain a certificate from the Division of Arkansas State Police for the operation of a motorized bicycle.
(A) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motorized bicycle upon a public street or highway within this state unless the person has a certificate to operate such a vehicle.
(B) Any person who has a motor-driven cycle license or motorcycle license or a Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class D license shall qualify to operate a motorized bicycle and is not required to obtain a certificate from the Division of Arkansas State Police for the operation of a motorized bicycle.
(2) (A) (i) All motorized bicycle certificates shall be issued by the division. (ii) No certificate shall be issued to a person under fourteen (14) years of age. (iii) A person under fourteen (14) years of age shall not operate a motorized bicycle within a municipality with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more. (B) Prior to being issued a certificate to operate a motorized bicycle, the applicant shall take and pass an examination pertaining to the rules of the road, a vision test, and a road test. (C) (i) The division shall charge a fee of two dollars ($2.00) for each certificate issued. (ii) The proceeds from these fees shall be deposited into the State Treasury as special revenues and credited to the Division of Arkansas State Police Fund.
(A) (i) All motorized bicycle certificates shall be issued by the division. (ii) No certificate shall be issued to a person under fourteen (14) years of age. (iii) A person under fourteen (14) years of age shall not operate a motorized bicycle within a municipality with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more.
(i) All motorized bicycle certificates shall be issued by the division.
(ii) No certificate shall be issued to a person under fourteen (14) years of age.
(iii) A person under fourteen (14) years of age shall not operate a motorized bicycle within a municipality with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more.
(B) Prior to being issued a certificate to operate a motorized bicycle, the applicant shall take and pass an examination pertaining to the rules of the road, a vision test, and a road test.
* * *