Arkansas Code § 27-14-805
Constructive notice
(a) The filing and issuance of a new certificate of title as provided in this chapter shall constitute constructive notice of all liens and encumbrances against the vehicle described therein to creditors of the owner, subsequent purchasers, and encumbrancers, except those liens as may be authorized by law dependent upon possession. (b) (1) In the event the documents referred to in § 27-14-802 are received and filed in the Office of Motor Vehicle within thirty (30) days after the date the documents were executed, the lien is deemed to have been perfected on the date of the execution of the documents. (2) Otherwise, constructive notice shall date from the time of receipt and filing of the documents by the Office of Motor Vehicle as shown by its endorsement thereon. Acts 1981, No. 326, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-161; Acts 1991, No. 579, § 1.
(a) The filing and issuance of a new certificate of title as provided in this chapter shall constitute constructive notice of all liens and encumbrances against the vehicle described therein to creditors of the owner, subsequent purchasers, and encumbrancers, except those liens as may be authorized by law dependent upon possession.
(b) (1) In the event the documents referred to in § 27-14-802 are received and filed in the Office of Motor Vehicle within thirty (30) days after the date the documents were executed, the lien is deemed to have been perfected on the date of the execution of the documents. (2) Otherwise, constructive notice shall date from the time of receipt and filing of the documents by the Office of Motor Vehicle as shown by its endorsement thereon.
(1) In the event the documents referred to in § 27-14-802 are received and filed in the Office of Motor Vehicle within thirty (30) days after the date the documents were executed, the lien is deemed to have been perfected on the date of the execution of the documents.
(2) Otherwise, constructive notice shall date from the time of receipt and filing of the documents by the Office of Motor Vehicle as shown by its endorsement thereon.
Acts 1981, No. 326, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-161; Acts 1991, No. 579, § 1.