Arkansas Code § 27-14-308
Authority to suspend or revoke registration or certificate of title, etc
The Office of Motor Vehicle is authorized to suspend or revoke the registration of a vehicle, a certificate of title, registration certificate, registration plate, or any nonresident or other permit in any of the following events: (1) When the Office of Motor Vehicle is satisfied that the registration or that the certificate, plate, or permit was fraudulently or erroneously issued; (2) When the Office of Motor Vehicle determines that a registered vehicle is mechanically unfit or unsafe to be operated or moved upon the highways; (3) When a registered vehicle has been dismantled or wrecked; (4) When the Office of Motor Vehicle determines that the required fee has not been paid and it is not paid upon reasonable notice and demand; (5) When a registration certificate, registration plate, or permit is knowingly displayed upon a vehicle other than the one for which issued; (6) When the Office of Motor Vehicle determines that the owner has committed any offense under this chapter involving the registration or the certificate, plate, or permit to be suspended or revoked; (7) When the Office of Motor Vehicle is so authorized under any other provision of law; or (8) When the owner of a commercial truck is not authorized to operate by the Department of Transportation due to safety-related violations. Acts 1949, No. 142, § 79; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-179; Acts 2003, No. 854, § 1.
The Office of Motor Vehicle is authorized to suspend or revoke the registration of a vehicle, a certificate of title, registration certificate, registration plate, or any nonresident or other permit in any of the following events:
(1) When the Office of Motor Vehicle is satisfied that the registration or that the certificate, plate, or permit was fraudulently or erroneously issued;
(2) When the Office of Motor Vehicle determines that a registered vehicle is mechanically unfit or unsafe to be operated or moved upon the highways;
(3) When a registered vehicle has been dismantled or wrecked;
(4) When the Office of Motor Vehicle determines that the required fee has not been paid and it is not paid upon reasonable notice and demand;
(5) When a registration certificate, registration plate, or permit is knowingly displayed upon a vehicle other than the one for which issued;
(6) When the Office of Motor Vehicle determines that the owner has committed any offense under this chapter involving the registration or the certificate, plate, or permit to be suspended or revoked;
(7) When the Office of Motor Vehicle is so authorized under any other provision of law; or
(8) When the owner of a commercial truck is not authorized to operate by the Department of Transportation due to safety-related violations.
Acts 1949, No. 142, § 79; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-179; Acts 2003, No. 854, § 1.