Arkansas Code § 26-80-102
Approval of tax at elections
(a) (1) In addition to the uniform rate of tax as provided in § 26-80-101 , school districts are authorized to levy by a vote of the qualified electors respectively thereof an annual ad valorem property tax on the assessed value of taxable real, personal, and utility property for the maintenance and operation of schools and the retirement of indebtedness. (2) The board of directors of each school district shall prepare, approve, and make public not less than sixty (60) days in advance of the annual school election a proposed budget of expenditures deemed necessary to provide for the foregoing purposes, together with a rate of tax levy sufficient to provide the funds therefor, including the rate under any continuing levy for the retirement of indebtedness. (3) (A) The board of directors shall submit the tax at the annual school election or at such other time as may be provided by law. If a majority of the qualified voters in the school district voting in the school election approve the rate of tax proposed by the board of directors, then the tax at the rate approved shall be collected as provided by law. In the event a majority of the qualified electors voting in the school election disapprove the proposed rate of tax, then the tax shall be collected at the rate approved at the last preceding school election. (B) However, if the rate approved has been modified pursuant to the uniform rate of tax calculated by the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, then the tax shall be collected at the modified rate until another rate is approved. (b) No tax levied pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be appropriated to any other district than that for which it is levied. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2405, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 1931, No. 169, § 139; Pope's Dig., § 11581; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-602; Acts 1997, No. 1300, § 7.
(a) (1) In addition to the uniform rate of tax as provided in § 26-80-101 , school districts are authorized to levy by a vote of the qualified electors respectively thereof an annual ad valorem property tax on the assessed value of taxable real, personal, and utility property for the maintenance and operation of schools and the retirement of indebtedness. (2) The board of directors of each school district shall prepare, approve, and make public not less than sixty (60) days in advance of the annual school election a proposed budget of expenditures deemed necessary to provide for the foregoing purposes, together with a rate of tax levy sufficient to provide the funds therefor, including the rate under any continuing levy for the retirement of indebtedness. (3) (A) The board of directors shall submit the tax at the annual school election or at such other time as may be provided by law. If a majority of the qualified voters in the school district voting in the school election approve the rate of tax proposed by the board of directors, then the tax at the rate approved shall be collected as provided by law. In the event a majority of the qualified electors voting in the school election disapprove the proposed rate of tax, then the tax shall be collected at the rate approved at the last preceding school election. (B) However, if the rate approved has been modified pursuant to the uniform rate of tax calculated by the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, then the tax shall be collected at the modified rate until another rate is approved.
(1) In addition to the uniform rate of tax as provided in § 26-80-101 , school districts are authorized to levy by a vote of the qualified electors respectively thereof an annual ad valorem property tax on the assessed value of taxable real, personal, and utility property for the maintenance and operation of schools and the retirement of indebtedness.
(2) The board of directors of each school district shall prepare, approve, and make public not less than sixty (60) days in advance of the annual school election a proposed budget of expenditures deemed necessary to provide for the foregoing purposes, together with a rate of tax levy sufficient to provide the funds therefor, including the rate under any continuing levy for the retirement of indebtedness.
(3) (A) The board of directors shall submit the tax at the annual school election or at such other time as may be provided by law. If a majority of the qualified voters in the school district voting in the school election approve the rate of tax proposed by the board of directors, then the tax at the rate approved shall be collected as provided by law. In the event a majority of the qualified electors voting in the school election disapprove the proposed rate of tax, then the tax shall be collected at the rate approved at the last preceding school election. (B) However, if the rate approved has been modified pursuant to the uniform rate of tax calculated by the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, then the tax shall be collected at the modified rate until another rate is approved.
(A) The board of directors shall submit the tax at the annual school election or at such other time as may be provided by law. If a majority of the qualified voters in the school district voting in the school election approve the rate of tax proposed by the board of directors, then the tax at the rate approved shall be collected as provided by law. In the event a majority of the qualified electors voting in the school election disapprove the proposed rate of tax, then the tax shall be collected at the rate approved at the last preceding school election.
(B) However, if the rate approved has been modified pursuant to the uniform rate of tax calculated by the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, then the tax shall be collected at the modified rate until another rate is approved.
(b) No tax levied pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be appropriated to any other district than that for which it is levied.
* * *