Arkansas Code § 26-51-513
Arkansas historic rehabilitation income tax credit
(a) In addition to any income tax credit not related to the same eligible property for which a taxpayer qualifies, the taxpayer is allowed an income tax credit for the amount of the Arkansas historic rehabilitation income tax credit allowed by the certification of completion issued by the Division of Arkansas Heritage under the Arkansas Historic Rehabilitation Income Tax Credit Act, § 26-51-2201 et seq. (b) The amount of the income tax credit under this section that may be claimed by the taxpayer in a tax year shall not exceed the amount of state income tax due by the taxpayer. (c) Any unused income tax credit under this section may be carried forward for a maximum of five (5) consecutive tax years for credit against the state income tax. (d) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall promulgate rules to implement this section. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3728, eff. 7/1/2019. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3727, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 2009, No. 498, § 2.
(a) In addition to any income tax credit not related to the same eligible property for which a taxpayer qualifies, the taxpayer is allowed an income tax credit for the amount of the Arkansas historic rehabilitation income tax credit allowed by the certification of completion issued by the Division of Arkansas Heritage under the Arkansas Historic Rehabilitation Income Tax Credit Act, § 26-51-2201 et seq.
(b) The amount of the income tax credit under this section that may be claimed by the taxpayer in a tax year shall not exceed the amount of state income tax due by the taxpayer.
(c) Any unused income tax credit under this section may be carried forward for a maximum of five (5) consecutive tax years for credit against the state income tax.
(d) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall promulgate rules to implement this section.
Acts 2009, No. 498, § 2.