Arkansas Code § 26-26-1612
Recording and certification of valuation
(a) When the Tax Division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission has ascertained the assessed value of the property of any company which it is required to originally assess other than bus lines, motor freight, airlines, water transportation companies, and private car companies, the valuation shall be entered in detail in a record to be kept for that purpose. (b) On or before July 15 of each year, it shall be the duty of the division to certify out, through its director or secretary, to the proper official of the respective counties in which is located or operated any property which it is required to assess so much of the value of the property as has been assigned or apportioned to each county and the districts and towns thereof. (c) The official shall enter upon the proper record the assessments certified, and neither the county assessor, the county equalization board, nor the county court has authority to change the assessment so certified, and the taxes shall be extended and collection made on the assessment so certified in like manner as extension and collection is made in case of property locally assessed. Acts 1927, No. 129, § 23; Pope's Dig., § 2049; Acts 1953, No. 388, § 2; 1961, No. 129, § 5; 1980 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 3, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-611.
(a) When the Tax Division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission has ascertained the assessed value of the property of any company which it is required to originally assess other than bus lines, motor freight, airlines, water transportation companies, and private car companies, the valuation shall be entered in detail in a record to be kept for that purpose.
(b) On or before July 15 of each year, it shall be the duty of the division to certify out, through its director or secretary, to the proper official of the respective counties in which is located or operated any property which it is required to assess so much of the value of the property as has been assigned or apportioned to each county and the districts and towns thereof.
(c) The official shall enter upon the proper record the assessments certified, and neither the county assessor, the county equalization board, nor the county court has authority to change the assessment so certified, and the taxes shall be extended and collection made on the assessment so certified in like manner as extension and collection is made in case of property locally assessed.
Acts 1927, No. 129, § 23; Pope's Dig., § 2049; Acts 1953, No. 388, § 2; 1961, No. 129, § 5; 1980 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 3, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-611.